• The Gage Hotel – Marathon, Texas

    Gage Hotel
  • Bullion Plaza School – Miami, Arizona

    Bullion Plaza School
  • Hotel El Capitan – Van Horn, Texas

    Hotel El Capitan
  • Val Verde Hotel – Socorro, New Mexico

    Val Verde Hotel
  • The Owls Club – Tucson, Arizona

    Owls Club
  • El Paso High School – El Paso, Texas

    El Paso High School
  • Trost Residence – El Paso, Texas

    Trost Residence
  • Albuquerque High School – Albuquerque, New Mexico

    Albuquerque High School
  • University of Texas El Paso – El Paso, Texas

    University of Texas El Paso

Schneider Residence
Tucson, Arizona

 

Description: Schneider residence
Other Names: J. H. Schneider house; Healy -Schneider house
Address: 324 South Sixth Avenue
Type: domestic: single-family house
Original Client: Mr. and Mrs. (Rose Mary i.e. Lyndall) Joost van Hemert Schneider; and their three children, Gustav van Hemert Schneider (born 1885), a daughter, later widowed and known as Mrs. Elisabeth Healy (born 1888), and another daughter, later known as Eleanor S. Beyer (born 1894)
Historic Inventory: Tucson Community Development Program, Historic Areas Committee, Tucson Historical Sites (Tucson: author, 1969) page 150: designation as site #57; Arizona Register of Historic Places
Date: 1901-1902
Condition: extant

Architect or Firm: Henry C. Trost
Associated Architect or Firm: Trost & Rust [Henry C. Trost and Robert E. Rust]
Contractors: H. O. Sullivan
Dimensions and Orientation: one story; faces east; 45 feet, 2 inches wide, and 60 feet, 4 inches deep (without porch); a front porch, 10 feet, 11 inches deep, extends the full width of the house
Budget: $4,200

Foundation:
Wall Materials: adobe, stuccoed
Roofing Materials: probably originally shingle
Other Materials Used: plaster ornament
Remodeling and Additions:

Present Owner: Privately owned
Location of Drawings: None known to exist
Location of Documentary Photographs: UTEP Special Collections

Bibliography: (1) Lloyd C. Engelbrecht, Trost in Tucson, Triglyph; a Journal of Architecture and Environmental Design (published by Arizona State University), number 2 (Spring, 1985), pages 26 and 27, picture, brief description, and brief history of the house
(2) J.C. Martin, Preservation: What We Can Save, Arizona Daily Star, April 27, 1975, section F, page 1 (picture)
(3) Tucson (Ariz.) News, The Builder and Contractor (Los Angeles), volume XX, number 462, January 2, 1902, page [1] (Tucson Star [Arizona Daily Star?] is cited as source; Trost & Rust will let the contract for a cottage for J. H. Schneider, the cattleman, on the 20th of this month [evidently December, 1901]. The cottage will be built on Sixth Avenue, near the Carnegie library.
(4) Arizona Daily Star, Tucson, February 4, 1902: J.H. Schneider is having a dwelling constructed on the south end of the plaza. The building is to cost $4,200 and H.O. Sullivan has the contract.
(5) Tucson Daily Star, March 19, 1902, page [10]: H.O.Sullivan, the contractor, reports the Schneider dwelling, South Sixth avenue, nearing completion. It will be ready for occupancy in two weeks.
(6) Manuscript biographical sketch written by Gustav van Hemert Schneider, November 10, 1940, for the Arizona Pioneers’ Historical Society, now in the collections of the Arizona Historical Society, Tucson
(7) Tucson Community Development Program, Historic Areas Committee, Tucson Historical Sites (Tucson: author, 1969) pages 178-181, site plan, photographic perspective view, description, recommendation that it should be preserved at all costs

Remarks: The ornament on the porch was reproduced by Robb Boucher and used in his restoration of the ornament on the Second Owls Club.

The front porch is dominated by frieze of Sullivanesque ornaments supported by a colonnade, six columns wide and two deep.

Prepared for the El Paso Public Library by Lloyd C. and June F. Engelbrecht under a grant from the National Endowment for the Humanities, 1990.