• The Gage Hotel – Marathon, Texas

    Gage Hotel
  • Bullion Plaza School – Miami, Arizona

    Bullion Plaza School
  • Hotel El Capitan – Van Horn, Texas

    Hotel El Capitan
  • Val Verde Hotel – Socorro, New Mexico

    Val Verde Hotel
  • The Owls Club – Tucson, Arizona

    Owls Club
  • El Paso High School – El Paso, Texas

    El Paso High School
  • Trost Residence – El Paso, Texas

    Trost Residence
  • Albuquerque High School – Albuquerque, New Mexico

    Albuquerque High School
  • University of Texas El Paso – El Paso, Texas

    University of Texas El Paso

Fire Station No. 1
San Angelo, Texas

 

Description: Fire Station No. 1
Other Names: Old Central Fire Station; Recreation Center
Address: 200 South Magdalen, San Angelo, Tom Green County, Texas
Type: government: converted fire station
Original Client: City of San Angelo
Historic Inventory: Texas Historical Commission Inventory, Site SA-0278
Date: 1928
Condition: extant

Architect or Firm: Gustavus A. Trost (?)
Associated Architect or Firm: Trost & Trost
Contractors:
Dimensions and Orientation: originally T-shaped, 2 stories with 4 story hose drying tower; faces North
Budget/Cost:

Foundation: concrete
Wall Materials: textured buff colored brick
Roofing Materials: flat; tower and front section Spanish tile
Other Materials Used: carved stone columns in the tower; wood brackets under the eaves
Remodeling and Additions: 3-vehicle entrance enclosed; sides enlarged to form rectangle; Southwest corner wing

Present Owner: City of San Angelo
Location of Drawings: none known to exist
Location of Documentary Photographs: El Paso Public Library: Ponsford 317, as built, perspective view

Bibliography:

Remarks: The building has been converted to a recreation center. The additions provide an enlarged kitchen and meeting rooms.

Prepared for the El Paso Public Library by Lloyd C. and June F. Engelbrecht under a grant from the National Endowment for the Humanities, 1990