• The Gage Hotel – Marathon, Texas

    Gage Hotel
  • Bullion Plaza School – Miami, Arizona

    Bullion Plaza School
  • Hotel El Capitan – Van Horn, Texas

    Hotel El Capitan
  • Val Verde Hotel – Socorro, New Mexico

    Val Verde Hotel
  • The Owls Club – Tucson, Arizona

    Owls Club
  • El Paso High School – El Paso, Texas

    El Paso High School
  • Trost Residence – El Paso, Texas

    Trost Residence
  • Albuquerque High School – Albuquerque, New Mexico

    Albuquerque High School
  • University of Texas El Paso – El Paso, Texas

    University of Texas El Paso

Hotel El Fidel
Albuquerque, New Mexico


Description: Hotel El Fidel
Other Names: Cole Hotel
Address: Copper between Fifth and Sixth Streets, Albuquerque, Bernalillo County, New Mexico
Type: hotel
Original Client: John N. Fidel
Historic Inventory:
Date: 1920s
Condition: extant; 2014 totally redone into offices

Architect or Firm: Henry C. Trost
Associated Architect or Firm: Trost & Trost
Dimensions and Orientation: 5 stories, 142 feet across x 48 feet deep

Foundation: probably concrete
Wall Materials: brick, stuccoed with exposed tile bulkhead
Roofing Materials: flat with Spanish tile coping
Other Materials Used:
Remodeling and Additions: nearly doubled in size in 1934; converted to offices ca. 1981 by Gordon Herkenhoff and Associates, Inc.

Present Owner:
Location of Drawings: El Paso Public Library: (L-12) Hotel for Bedford Realty Company, 4 tissue drawings, including basement, typical floor plan, front elevation, and first floor plan; Ponsford 535 and 536 two different perspective renderings
Location of Documentary Photographs:

Bibliography: (1) Albuquerque Progress, volume 1, April 1, 1934, page 3, a 45 x 75 foot annex to be built to the hotel (probably by Trost & Trost)
(2) Old El Fidel Hotel Will Be `Recycled’, Albuquerque Journal June 1, 1978, page A-3
(3) Hotel’s Renovation Closer to Reality, Albuquerque Journal, October 17, 1981
(4) Cole Hotel to be renovated, Albuquerque Tribune, October 19, 1987
(5) Albuquerque Journal, April 15, 1932 page 1 Architect First to Register at El Fidel on the opening day

Remarks: The architect W. Miles Brittelle, worked for Trost and Trost

Prepared for the El Paso Public Library by Lloyd C. and June F. Engelbrecht under a grant from the National Endowment for the Humanities, 1990