• The Gage Hotel – Marathon, Texas

    Gage Hotel
  • Bullion Plaza School – Miami, Arizona

    Bullion Plaza School
  • Hotel El Capitan – Van Horn, Texas

    Hotel El Capitan
  • Val Verde Hotel – Socorro, New Mexico

    Val Verde Hotel
  • The Owls Club – Tucson, Arizona

    Owls Club
  • El Paso High School – El Paso, Texas

    El Paso High School
  • Trost Residence – El Paso, Texas

    Trost Residence
  • Albuquerque High School – Albuquerque, New Mexico

    Albuquerque High School
  • University of Texas El Paso – El Paso, Texas

    University of Texas El Paso

Holt Residence
Las Cruces, New Mexico

 

Description: Holt House
Other Names: Wanek House
Address: 833 North Alameda, S.W., corner of Picacho, Las Cruces, Dona Ana County, New Mexico
Type: domestic: single family
Original Client: Herbert B. and Maude Holt
Historic Inventory: on National Register of Historic Places
Date: 1908
Condition: extant; in use as home and offices

Architect or Firm: Henry C. Trost
Associated Architect or Firm: Trost & Trost
Contractors:
Dimensions and Orientation: one-and-one-half stories, approximately 70 feet across
Budget/Cost:

Foundation: probably concrete
Wall Materials: brick, two thicknesses with air space
Roofing Materials: wood shingles
Other Materials Used: wood brackets; plaster ornament under front brackets; stained glass, 9/1 double hung windows
Remodeling and Additions: maid’s room added

Present Owner: privately owned: 2013 Camunez Law Firm
Location of Drawings: none known to exist
Location of Documentary Photographs: Rio Grande Historical Collection/Hobson- Huntsinger University Archives, New Mexico State University Library, Las Cruces (perspective view); present owners of home

Bibliography:1) Preserving the Past, El Paso Times, Section B, page 1, June 4, 1984, illustrated
2) El Paso Herald November 30, 1909 page 4 ¬† Holt’s Residence on Alameda

Remarks: H. B. Holt, an attorney, is listed as a residential client in an undated notebook in the Trost family collection.The house is T-shaped with an octagonal tower (which has a small room at the top). There are three bedrooms and a partial basement. The ceilings of the living room and dining room are beamed like the Trost Home in El Paso.
There is extensive use of geometric stained glass on the built-in bookcases and pass-through, and a stained glass image of a monk reading on the door which was probably the den.

Prepared for the El Paso Public Library by Lloyd C. and June F. Engelbrecht under a grant from the National Endowment for the Humanities, 1990