• The Gage Hotel – Marathon, Texas

    Gage Hotel
  • Bullion Plaza School – Miami, Arizona

    Bullion Plaza School
  • Hotel El Capitan – Van Horn, Texas

    Hotel El Capitan
  • Val Verde Hotel – Socorro, New Mexico

    Val Verde Hotel
  • The Owls Club – Tucson, Arizona

    Owls Club
  • El Paso High School – El Paso, Texas

    El Paso High School
  • Trost Residence – El Paso, Texas

    Trost Residence
  • Albuquerque High School – Albuquerque, New Mexico

    Albuquerque High School
  • University of Texas El Paso – El Paso, Texas

    University of Texas El Paso

Fabens High School
Fabens, Texas

Description: Fabens High School
Other Names: Fabens Junior High School
Address: Fabens, El Paso County, Texas
Type: educational
Original Client:
Historic Inventory:
Date: 1925
Condition: extant; in use as a school

Architect or Firm: Henry C. Trost
Associated Architect or Firm: Trost & Trost
Contractors: J. S. Morris
Dimensions and Orientation: 2 stories, T-shaped, 213 feet 4 inches across x 116 feet 4 inches; faces West.
Budget/Cost:

Foundation: concrete
Wall Materials: yellow brick
Roofing Materials: composition
Other Materials Used: cast stone ornament
Remodeling and Additions:

Present Owner:
Location of Drawings: El Paso Public Library: (F-3) 11 ink-on-linen plans, pages 1 through 11, including side, front and rear elevations, dated February, 1925.
Location of Documentary Photographs: El Paso Public Library: Ponsford 445a, perspective view with lettering; Ponsford 445b, postcard from the same; Ponsford 446, front elevation

Bibliography:

Remarks: Commission 2628. The cornerstone, laid May 13, 1925 identifies the building as Public School and identifies Trost & Trost as the architects.

Prepared for the El Paso Public Library by Lloyd C. and June F.Engelbrecht under a grant from the National Endowment for the
Humanities, 1990