• The Gage Hotel – Marathon, Texas

    Gage Hotel
  • Bullion Plaza School – Miami, Arizona

    Bullion Plaza School
  • Hotel El Capitan – Van Horn, Texas

    Hotel El Capitan
  • Val Verde Hotel – Socorro, New Mexico

    Val Verde Hotel
  • The Owls Club – Tucson, Arizona

    Owls Club
  • El Paso High School – El Paso, Texas

    El Paso High School
  • Trost Residence – El Paso, Texas

    Trost Residence
  • Albuquerque High School – Albuquerque, New Mexico

    Albuquerque High School
  • University of Texas El Paso – El Paso, Texas

    University of Texas El Paso

El Paso Community College
El Paso, Texas

 

Description: El Paso Community College
Other Names: El Paso Vocational Institute (with offices of the El Paso Board of Education)
Address: 103 (originally 100) West Rio Grande, El Paso, El Paso County, Texas
Type: educational
Original Client: El Paso Independent School District
Historic Inventory: none
Date: opened for instruction September 9, 1925
Condition: extant; in use as educational facility

Architect or Firm: Henry C. Trost
Associated Architect or Firm: Trost & Trost
Contractors: Ramey Brothers
Dimensions and Orientation: two stories with tower, basement, 127 feet 4 inches wide x 107 feet 11 inches deep; faces Northwest.
Budget/Cost: $137,000 ($170,000 including site and equipment costs)

Foundation: concrete
Wall Materials: yellow brick
Roofing Materials: Spanish tile on gable and tower
Other Materials Used: cast stone ornament
Remodeling and Additions:

Present Owner: El Paso Community College
Location of Drawings: El Paso Public Library: (A-1) 16 ink on linen sheets titled Vocational School Building, including side, front and rear elevations, sections and details, dated January, 1925.
Location of Documentary Photographs: El Paso Public Library: Aultman, E.P. Public Schools file, 1114, A5945, corner of El Paso and Rio Grande Streets; A5946, corner of El Paso and Rio Grande Streets; Ponsford 426, view from Oregon Street; Ponsford 427, view from El Paso Street; Ponsford 429-430, view from El Paso Street; Ponsford 431, Oregon Street elevation.

Bibliography: (1) Vocational School Opening Attended by 8,000 Visitors, El Paso Times, Tuesday, September 8, 1925, page 10 (description of classes and faculty; photograph of building)
(2) The El Paso Vocational School Building, The American School Board
Journal, volume 72, no. 1, January, 1926, pages 77-78 (brief description, photographs of side [Ponsford 431] and general view; three classrooms; all ground plans)

Remarks: Commission no. 2627. According to an interview with Harry Ponsford (1980), Gustave Vierold created the ornament.

Prepared for the El Paso Public Library by Lloyd C. and June F. Engelbrecht under a grant from the National Endowment for the Humanities, 1990