• The Gage Hotel – Marathon, Texas

    Gage Hotel
  • Bullion Plaza School – Miami, Arizona

    Bullion Plaza School
  • Hotel El Capitan – Van Horn, Texas

    Hotel El Capitan
  • Val Verde Hotel – Socorro, New Mexico

    Val Verde Hotel
  • The Owls Club – Tucson, Arizona

    Owls Club
  • El Paso High School – El Paso, Texas

    El Paso High School
  • Trost Residence – El Paso, Texas

    Trost Residence
  • Albuquerque High School – Albuquerque, New Mexico

    Albuquerque High School
  • University of Texas El Paso – El Paso, Texas

    University of Texas El Paso

DeGroff Building
El Paso, Texas

 

Description: DeGroff Building
Other Names: The exact name of the building is unclear from the only newspaper account thus far located.
Address: triangle formed by Myrtle Avenue, North Kansas Street and East San Antonio Avenue, El Paso, El Paso County, Texas
Type: commercial: retail stores
Original Client: Charles and A. G. DeGroff
Date: 1916
Condition: demolished

Architect or Firm: Henry C. Trost
Associated Architect or Firm: Trost & Trost
Contractors: Eubank & Dibbell
Dimensions and Orientation: room for 14 retail sales rooms (some tenants took double rooms)
Budget/Cost: $18,000

Foundation:
Wall Materials: plate glass fronts on retail stores
Roofing Materials: skylights for each store room
Other Materials Used:
Remodeling and Additions:

Location of Drawings: none known to exist
Location of Documentary Photographs: El Paso Public Library: two of the “Golden Jubilee” photographs, made May 16, 1923, include aerial views of El Paso with the DeGroff Building visible, seen from both East and West sides (given to the El Paso Public Library along with a letter describing the gift, Walter Bender to Maud Sullivan, May 29, 1923); Aultman A5500, view of the Airdrome Theatre which formerly occupied the site

Bibliography:(1) Rufe P. March, “High School Building is Model One DeGroffs¬†Build on Airdome [sic] Triangle,”
(2)El Paso Herald, August 26, 1916, Progress and Building Section, page 5 (description, site described, architects and contractor given, budget estimated)

Remarks: The DeGroff Building replaced an open air theatre on the site, known as the Airdrome. DeGroff built a one story block of store rooms for rental. The block contains 14 rooms of similar dimensions, but some tenants have taken two rooms and division wall were omitted to suite the needs of the leasers. Each room has a skylight and plate glass front. Cement floors are throughout the building.

Prepared for the El Paso Public Library by Lloyd C. and June F. Enge lbrecht under a grant from the National Endowment for the Humanities, 1990