• The Gage Hotel – Marathon, Texas

    Gage Hotel
  • Bullion Plaza School – Miami, Arizona

    Bullion Plaza School
  • Hotel El Capitan – Van Horn, Texas

    Hotel El Capitan
  • Val Verde Hotel – Socorro, New Mexico

    Val Verde Hotel
  • The Owls Club – Tucson, Arizona

    Owls Club
  • El Paso High School – El Paso, Texas

    El Paso High School
  • Trost Residence – El Paso, Texas

    Trost Residence
  • Albuquerque High School – Albuquerque, New Mexico

    Albuquerque High School
  • University of Texas El Paso – El Paso, Texas

    University of Texas El Paso


Hotel
Cananea, Mexico

 

Description: Hotel
Other Names: exact name not known
Address: Cananea, Sonora, Mexico
Type: hotel
Original Client: William Cornell Greene
Historic Inventory:
Date: 1902
Condition: not built [?]

Architect or Firm: Trost & Rust
Associated Architect or Firm:
Contractors:
Dimensions and Orientation:
Budget/Cost: $250,000

Foundation:
Wall Materials:
Roofing Materials:
Other Materials Used:
Remodeling and Additions:

Present Owner:
Location of Drawings: None known to exist
Location of Documentary Photographs: El Paso Public Library: photograph of a gathering of well-dressed people at the entrance of a hotel which is very similar to the Detroit Copper Company Hotel in Morenci, AZ of 1901, also by Trost & Rust. It is not certain that the hotel in this photograph is that of the hotel in Cananea.

Bibliography: (1) Arizona Daily Star, Tucson, September 24, 1902, page [8]: Messrs. Trost and Rust, the architects have completed plans for a big hotel at La Cananea.
(2) Arizona Daily Star, Tucson, October 11, 1902: About Cananea Col. Greene’s hotel, for which excavation is now being made, will be the finest building south of Denver. It will cost, when completed, $250,000.

Remarks:

Prepared for the El Paso Public Library by Lloyd C. and June F. Engelbrecht under a grant from the National Endowment for the Humanities, 1990.