• The Gage Hotel – Marathon, Texas

    Gage Hotel
  • Bullion Plaza School – Miami, Arizona

    Bullion Plaza School
  • Hotel El Capitan – Van Horn, Texas

    Hotel El Capitan
  • Val Verde Hotel – Socorro, New Mexico

    Val Verde Hotel
  • The Owls Club – Tucson, Arizona

    Owls Club
  • El Paso High School – El Paso, Texas

    El Paso High School
  • Trost Residence – El Paso, Texas

    Trost Residence
  • Albuquerque High School – Albuquerque, New Mexico

    Albuquerque High School
  • University of Texas El Paso – El Paso, Texas

    University of Texas El Paso

Brooks Hotel
Ysleta, Texas

 

Description: Brooks Hotel
Other Names: Store Building for Dr. G. F. Brooks
Address: 9044 Alameda, Ysleta, El Paso County, Texas
Type: hotel
Original Client: G. F. Brooks, M. D.
Historic Inventory: in Ysleta Historic District
Date: 1928
Condition: extant

Architect or Firm: Henry C. Trost
Associated Architect or Firm: Trost & Trost
Contractors:
Dimensions and Orientation: 2 stories, approximately 50 feet across
Budget/Cost: $7500.

Foundation: concrete
Wall Materials: brick, stuccoed
Roofing Materials: flat with Spanish tile coping
Other Materials Used: wood window frames and surround for show window; tile water table; wrought iron balcony
Remodeling and Additions: the front patio has been enclosed to create a second retail space

Present Owner:
Location of Drawings: El Paso Public Library: Ponsford 117, photograph of rendering of front elevation
Location of Documentary Photographs: UTEP Special Collections

Bibliography: El Paso Herald, October 19, 1928 page 5 Local Plans for drug store building

Remarks: The length of the hotel could not be measured, but is approximately 100 feet. It is uncertain whether the one story wing to the rear is original.

Prepared for the El Paso Public Library by Lloyd C. and June F. Engelbrecht under a grant from the National Endowment for the Humanities, 1990