• The Gage Hotel – Marathon, Texas

    Gage Hotel
  • Bullion Plaza School – Miami, Arizona

    Bullion Plaza School
  • Hotel El Capitan – Van Horn, Texas

    Hotel El Capitan
  • Val Verde Hotel – Socorro, New Mexico

    Val Verde Hotel
  • The Owls Club – Tucson, Arizona

    Owls Club
  • El Paso High School – El Paso, Texas

    El Paso High School
  • Trost Residence – El Paso, Texas

    Trost Residence
  • Albuquerque High School – Albuquerque, New Mexico

    Albuquerque High School
  • University of Texas El Paso – El Paso, Texas

    University of Texas El Paso

Allen Marshall McCabe House
Marfa, Texas

Description: Allen Marshall McCabe house
Other Names: Garry Roger’s house; Judge Alex R. Gonzalez house
Address: 309 East Salarosa, Marfa, Brewster County, Texas
Type: domestic: single family house
Original Client: Mr. and Mrs. Allen Marshall (Dorothy Mitchell) McCabe
Historic Inventory: none
Date: 1925
Condition: extant

Architect or Firm: Gustavus A. Trost (?)
Associated Architect or Firm: Trost & Trost
Contractors: Don Catarino Gonzalez, Marfa
Dimensions and Orientation: faces south; irregular, L-shaped main block,
ca. 37 feet by ca. 62 feet, plus off center, arched porch (arches supported by wooden columns, three bays by two bays; base of L is bedroom wing over two car garage); arched cloister to east of garage, a later addition, of five bays by one bay, measures ca. 44 feet by 12 feet
Budget/Cost: $18,000

Foundation: concrete
Wall Materials: stucco over concrete
Roofing Materials: flat
Other Materials Used: wood pillars
Remodeling and Additions: sleeping porch and additional bath

Present Owner: Judge Alex R. and Mrs. Gonzalez
Location of Drawings: said to be in possession of the owners of the house
Location of Documentary Photographs: None known to exist

Bibliography: on Don Catarino Gonzalez (died 1936), contractor, see: Cecilia Thompson, History of Marfa and Presidio County, Texas, 1535-1946, (Austin: Nortex Press, 1985) Volume Two, 1901-1946, page 418; on Allen Marshall McCabe and Dorothy Mitchell, see ibid., page 261 et passim.

Remarks: (1) Trost & Trost were architects of the McCabe home according to Dorothy McCabe and Cecelia Thompson, interviewed by June Engelbrecht, Marfa, April 14, 1988. According to Mrs. McCabe, man from the firm she spoke with regarding the plans was “a small man, and very polite.” (Probably George Trost.)
(2) The role of Don Catarino as contractor and concrete construction specialist was related to Lloyd Engelbrecht by Judge Alex R. Gonzalez, in an interview, April 14, 1988, in Marfa.

Prepared for the El Paso Public Library by Lloyd C. and June F. Engelbrecht under a grant from the National Endowment for the Humanities, 1990